Our network

2014 Shuler Hensley Awards nominees announced | Arts & Culture

Title (Max 100 Characters)

2014 Shuler Hensley Awards nominees announced
2014 Shuler Hensley Awards nominees announced

(WXIA) -- The nominees for this year's Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards, known casually as the Shuler Hensley Awards, were revealed Wednesday.

The awards program celebrates some of the best high school musical theater productions in the state. The award is named for metro Atlanta native Shuler Hensley, a seasoned Broadway performer who originated the role of the Monster in Young Frankenstein and won a Tony Award for playing Jud Fry in the revival of Oklahoma!

Sixty-one public and private high schools from 24 counties are vying for this year's awards. The winners will be announced on Thursday, Apr. 17 during an awards ceremony at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre. Tickets are $23 for the general public and can be purchased at shulerawards.org.

Some of this year's notable nominees include:

Best Musical
* Calhoun HS, Sweeney Todd
* Milton HS, Legally Blonde
* South Forsyth HS, Shrek the Musical
* Tri-Cities HS, Dreamgirls
* Wesleyan School, Into the Woods
* West Forsyth HS, A Tale of Two Cities
* (Honorable Mention) Atlanta International School, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
* (Honorable Mention) Johns Creek HS, Once Upon a Mattress
* (Honorable Mention) Lakeview Academy, The Wedding Singer
* (Honorable Mention) Mount Paran Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
* (Honorable Mention) The Walker School, Grease

Best Direction
* Robert Connor, Dreamgirls (Tri-Cities HS)
* Renee Denney, Legally Blonde (Milton HS)
* Eric Gray, A Tale of Two Cities (West Forsyth HS)
* Kirk Grizzle, Shrek the Musical (South Forsyth HS)
* Julie Leggett, Sweeney Todd (Calhoun HS)
* Rob Warren, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Atlanta International School)
* (Honorable Mention) Katie Arjona, Grease (The Walker School)
* (Honorable Mention) Steven Broyles, Into the Woods (Wesleyan School)
* (Honorable Mention) Jon Tyler Owns, Ruthless (North Springs Charter HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Debbie Prost, Once Upon a Mattress (Johns Creek HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Kimberley Walters, The Sound of Music (Pope HS)

Best Leading Actor
* Rubin Barksdale ("Curtis Taylor, Jr."), Dreamgirls (Tri-Cities HS)
* Maxwell Chambers ("Jean Valjean"), Les Misérables (Pebblebrook HS)
* Nick Eibler ("Sydney Carton"), A Tale of Two Cities (West Forsyth HS)
* Crawford Horton ("Emmett Forrest"), Legally Blonde (Milton HS)
* Davis Husk ("Sweeney Todd"), Sweeney Todd (Calhoun HS)
* Shane Olcott ("Shrek"), Shrek the Musical (South Forsyth HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Drew Andersen ("Frank Cioffi"), Curtains (Holy Innocents' Episcopal School)
* (Honorable Mention) Ryan Brennan ("Cowardly Lion"), The Wizard of Oz (Allatoona HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Bryce Irvin ("Dauntless"), Once Upon a Mattress (Johns Creek HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Sean McCormack ("Albert Peterson"), Bye Bye Birdie (Lambert HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Andrew Sabonis-Chafee ("Baker"), Into the Woods (Wesleyan School)

Best Leading Actress
* Katie Hollenhead ("Cinderella"), Into the Woods (Walton HS)
* Jai'len Josey ("Effie White"), Dreamgirls (Tri-Cities HS)
* McKenzie Kurtz ("Elle Woods"), Legally Blonde (Milton HS)
* Elana Lazaro ("Rosie Alverez"), Bye Bye Birdie (Lambert HS)
* Claire Pappas ("Fiona"), Shrek the Musical (South Forsyth HS)
* Peyton Smith ("Lucie Mannette"), A Tale of Two Cities (West Forsyth HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Rachel Green ("Mrs. Lovett"), Sweeney Todd (Calhoun HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Katie Grace Hansen ("Laurey"), Oklahoma! (Greenbrier HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Annie Lee ("Winnifred"), Once Upon a Mattress (Johns Creek HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Lindsey Marcus ("Judy Denmark/Ginger DeMarco"), Ruthless (North Springs Charter HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Caroline Mitchell ("Baker's Wife"), Into the Woods (Wesleyn School)
* (Honorable Mention) Madison Tankersley ("Fiona"), Shrek the Musical (Buford HS)

Best Supporting Actor
* Elyakeem Avraham ("James 'Thunder' Early"), Dreamgirls (Tri-Cities HS) 
* Brennan Blotner ("Minstrel"), Once Upon a Mattress (Johns Creek HS)
* Barrett Crowder ("Donkey"), Shrek the Musical (South Forsyth HS)
* Ryan Daly ("Max Dettweiler"), The Sound of Music (North Cobb Christian School)
* Christian Loria ("Warner Huntington III"), Legally Blonde (Milton HS)
* Cody Marshall ("Charles Darnay"), A Tale of Two Cities (West Forsyth HS)
* Chandler Padgett ("Anthony"), Sweeney Todd (Calhoun HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Jay Bell ("Jack"), Into the Woods (Wesleyan School)
* (Honorable Mention) Coleman Hedden ("Kenickie"), Grease (The Walker School)
* (Honorable Mention) Ian Kelson ("Jack"), Into the Woods (Walton HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Christian Reinhardt ("Sammy"), The Wedding Singer (Lakeview Academy)

Best Supporting Actress
* Tori Beauchamp ("Queen Aggravain"), Once Upon a Mattress (Johns Creek HS)
* Lily Dickinson ("Madame DeFare"), A Tale of Two Cities (West Forsyth HS)
* Lucy Leggett ("Johanna"), Sweeney Todd (Calhoun HS)
* Emily McMillan ("Paulette Bonafonte"), Legally Blonde (Milton HS)
* Kristen Solomon ("Little Red Riding Hood"), Into the Woods (Wesleyan School)
* Katherine Taylor ("Deena Jones"), Dreamgirls (Tri-Cities HS)
* Bronte Upshaw ("Sylvia St. Croix"), Ruthless (North Springs Charter HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Kalli Hicks ("Witch"), Into the Woods (Wesleyan School)
* (Honorable Mention) Beth Powell ("Madame Wardrobe"), Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Trinity Christian School)
* (Honorable Mention) Georgia Whitehead ("Holly"), The Wedding Singer (Lakeview Academy)

Best Featured Performer
* Kennedy Bright ("Lorell Robinson"), Dreamgirls (Tri-Cities HS)
* Noah Causey ("Barsad"), A Tale of Two Cities (West Forsyth HS)
* Brian Chenard ("Farquaad"), Shrek the Musical (South Forsyth HS)
* Drew Freeman ("Wolf/Cinderella's Prince"), Into the Woods (Wesleyan School)
* Caleb Hayes ("Tobias"), Sweeney Todd (Calhoun HS)
* Emma Nigut ("Snoopy"), You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Atlanta International School)
* (Honorable Mention) Casandra Chesneau ("Rosie Hart"), The Wedding Singer (Lakeview Academy)
* (Honorable Mention) McKenna Conboy ("Lady Larken"), Once Upon a Mattress (Johns Creek HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Alex Fowler ("Lord Farquaad"), Shrek the Musical (Buford HS)
* (Honorable Mention) Hannah Taylor ("Vivienne Kensington"), Legally Blonde (Milton HS)

Best Ensemble
* Atlanta International School, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
* Calhoun HS, Sweeney Todd
* Johns Creek HS, Once Upon a Mattress
* Milton HS, Legally Blonde
* Tri-Cities HS, Dreamgirls
* West Forsyth HS, A Tale of Two Cities
* (Honorable Mention) Lakeview Academy, The Wedding Singer
* (Honorable Mention) Mount Paran Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
* (Honorable Mention) Pebblebrook HS, Les Misérables
* (Honorable Mention) Pope HS, The Sound of Musical
* (Honorable Mention) South Forsyth HS, Shrek the Music
* (Honorable Mention) The Walker School, Grease
* (Honorable Mention) Walton HS, Into the Woods
* (Honorable Mention) Wesleyan School, Into the Woods

See all the nominees here.

Gainesville Deals

Gainesville Businesses